Conures are very intelligent and extremely popular around the world as companion birds. Conures are sometimes referred to as “clowns” because of the way they sway back and forth in a dancing motion, hang upside down, and always demand attention! They also have a reputation for being very boisterous and often, very loud. Conures do have the ability to learn to talk and learn tricks.
“Conure” is a generic term that is used to classify a diverse group of parrots that have similar physical traits. It is not a specific scientific grouping of parrots.
There are many different species of conures that are classified into several genera. They come in a rainbow of color combinations and vary significantly in weight and size. The smallest conure is the Painted Conure, which is 9″ in length. The largest conure is the Patagonian Conure that can be up to 18″ in range.
A conure’s beak is usually short and broad and either black or horn-colored. They have slender bodies and depending on the species; their tapered tails may be short or long! Sometimes it is possible to tell the males from the females by the male’s wider eye-ring.
Origin and History
Conures originate from the Earth’s Western Hemisphere, throughout Central and South America. Some species even found in the Caribbean Islands and Mexico.
The conure’s habitat is very diverse, depending on the species. Habitat can vary from lowlands and woodlands to farmlands (where conures may be considered pests to crops). Some species of conures can be found in Pantanal regions, which are the world’s most extensive tropical wetlands in Brazil.
There are even feral populations of Nandays in the United States. Wild flocks have been found in Florida and Southern California.
In the wild, conures are very social and can be found in flocks of twenty birds or more. They stay in touch with each other with their loud vocalizations.
Most conures make their nests in tree holes. However, several species prefer to burrow holes into arboreal termite mounds, and others build their nests in rock crevices in cliffs.
A conure’s diet will contain the standard wild parrot fare: grass seeds, berries, nuts, flowers, buds, fruits, insects and grains.
Many of the conure species, including Crimson-bellied Conure, Green-Cheeked Conure, Maroon-bellied Conures, Blue-throated Conure, Nanday Conure, Golden Conure, Sun Conure, Jenday Conure, Green-Cheeked Conure,
Life Span: 20 – 30 yrs.
Length: 10 – 18″ (25 – 45 cm)
Weight: 2 – 10 oz. (60 – 270 grams)
Personality & Behavior
Conures can be very playful, very cuddly and, at times, very loud. A conure is more inclined to be curious and bold instead of shy and cautious. Conures are active and busy birds that need plenty of toys and other forms of enrichment to keep them happily occupied throughout the day. A conure can make a great family pet because of its playful and outgoing personality. In a family situation, children should be taught how to respectively interact with the conure, including proper handling and not forcing interaction. A conure loves to be where its people are or on them; even going so far as to climb under their owner’s shirt, head poking out of the collar, during cuddle time. Some conures will dance back and forth, and might even mimic its person’s movements. Conures can also be taught to perform tricks on cue if trained using positive enforcement.
Speech & Sound
A conure’s signature sound is a high-pitched screech, which is often emitted when the bird is excited, startled, and when it wants attention. Many owners make the mistake of inadvertently reinforcing a conure’s screech by running over to the cage or otherwise giving the bird direct care whenever it begins to screech. Conures are capable of talking and, although their vocabularies are not as extensive as that of other parrot species, they can learn to speak a few words and phrases.